Yeghegis was one of the most remarkable residential areas of Vayots Dzor. It was located on the territory of the current Yeghegis village stretching through the valley for 4km along the right bank of the River Yeghegis. The ruins of streets, walls and buildings can be seen there even now.
It is unknown when the settlement was founded; his-tory mentions the 9th century. During the first quarter of the 9th century, the reigning Vasakyan Counts of Syunik left their residency in Shaghat estate of Tsghuk province and settled in Yeghegis. In a short period of time Yeghegis developed and became a residential settlement. However, it was shortly ravaged during the Arabic invasion in the beginning of the 10th century. More destruction was brought to Yeghe-gis at the hands of the Seljuk-Turks in the 12th century. The Orbelians became rulers of Syunik in the first quarter of the 13th century and transformed Yeghegis into their capital. The period of economic and cultural development of Vayots Dzor was marked during the 13th to 14th centuries: Yeghegis was improved with churches, monasteries, palaces and other buildings were erected, as a result of which Yeghegis became a town. It wasn’t deprived of its importance even when the Orbelians made Arpa (Areni) their permanent residence. They used to leave the low-pitched and hot Arpa and stay in Yeghegis during the summer months. Some researchers find